Baseball

     The 2nd Annual L7 Baseball Tournament will take place June 3-4, 2017 at the Pike County Parks and Recreation fields located at 300 County Farm Rd, Williamson, GA 30292.  Teams wishing to enter must download and complete the forms below.  Please send in your registration as soon as possible along with your registration fees.  You may mail in a check, send online via our paypal button (indicate it's for registration please), or the day of the tournament.  Please know that your spot in the tournament is not secured until all paperwork and fees have been paid.  The tournament will follow USSSA rules but we are not sanctioned.  If you have any questions call or send us a message.  Last year was a huge success and we can't wait for this year!

     Please note that during the tournament this is where the schedule and brackets will be posted.  They will be posted at the fields as well.  Also, there will be texts sent out to all coahces prior to start of the first day letting them know their game times AND at the end of the first day letting them know their start times for the second day.  We look forward to seeing you all again this year and many years to come.

     We always welcome feedback on how we can improve the tournament for the upcoming years and love to hear what you liked about the tournament.  If you take pictures at the tournament feel free to post them and tag the foundation using either #lelandshoemakefoundation and/or #L7baseballtournament.  
Payment
Registration
We have several items available for either raffle, giveaways or door prizes.  There may be more that are not listed here.

Four tickets to Zoo Atlanta valued at $92
$25 Oriental Trading Gift Certificate
Signed Hunter Strickland baseball card
Baseball signed by Hunter Strickland
Baseball signed by the San Francisco Giants
Two tickets to Stone Mountain valued at $35 each
Four tickets to Disney World valued at $650
Four tickets to Sea World Orlando valued at $425
Four tickets to Sea World Waterpark valued at $250
Dog training certificate from Michelle Barker valued at $75
Photography session from Amber Shoemake valued at $250
Kindle Fire
Discounts to Dick's Sporting Goods
Plus other misc items that will be in a general raffle


Raffles, Giveaways and Door Prizes
 

All coaches come by the registration table to check in!
**Bring two baseballs for each game you will be playing**
***USSSA Rules***

June 3, 2017

Saturday Pool Play Schedule
6U
8am: Pike Allstars VS LS Jets
930am: Pike Allstars VS T. Crew
11am: T. Crew VS LS Jets
​*Games will be 60 min
​Field #1
8U
8am: Angels VS Hardknox
915am: Angels VS L7 Weenies
1030am: Hardknox VS Outlaws
1145am: L7 Weenies VS Lookouts
1pm: Misfits VS Outlaws
215pm: Braves VS Lookouts
330pm: Misfits VS Braves
​*Games will be 60 min
​Field #2
10U
8am: Pike VS Aces
930am: Pike  VS ClayCo
11am: Team Precision VS Aces
1230pm: ClayCo VS Mid GA
2pm: Team Precision VS Mid GA
*Games will be 75 min
​Field #4
12U
8am: Blacksox VS Bandits
945am: Bandits VS Ducks
1130am: Blacksox VS Elite A's
115pm: Ducks VS Pike Allstars
3pm: Elite A's VS Pike
​*Games will be 90 min
​Field #3
If there is incliment weather we still be playing if it's raining.  We will only cancel if the fields get so flooded we can't play or if it's lightening.  We will do a delay first and see if the rain stops.  Canceling is a last resort option.
14U
8am: Pike VS Landsharks
10am: Pike VS Bullets
12pm: Landsharks VS Bullets
2pm: Bracket Play
4pm: Bracket Play
​*Games will be 105 min
​Field #5
Sunday Elimination Brackets

June 4, 2017

6U
8am:
930am:
*Games will be 60 min
8U
8am:
915am:
1030am:
1145am:
1pm:
215pm:
*Games will be 60 min
10U
8am:
930am:
11am:
1230pm:
*Games will be 75 min
12U
8am:
945am:
1130am:
115pm:
*Games will be 90 min
All games schedules are subject to change up to the day before the tournament.  Teams may change as more are added.  Please check back to ensure you have the correct time for your team to arrive.
Brackets
6U
1.6U Pike County Allstars- Coleman
2. 6U T. Crew Distribution- Waterman
3. LS Jets- Wilkerson
4.
5.
6.
8U
1.  7U Hardknox- Hardin
2.  8U FCA Angels- Lewis
3.  8U Pike Braves- Goodman
4. 8U Locust Grove Lookouts- Dudley
5. 8U Locust Grove Outlaws- Howell
6. L7 Weenies- Saporita
7. 8U Misfits- Singleton
10U
1.  9U Clayton County Allstars- Shoemake
2.  10U Pike Allstars- Beavers
3.10U Team Precision- Cole
4. 10U Diamond Elite Aces- Maguire
5. 10U Middle GA Baseball- Dyer
6.
12U
1. 12U Pike County Allstars- Vaughn
2. 12U Ducks- Causey
3. 12U Blacksox- Watts
4. 12U Bullpen Bandits- Chapman
5. 12U Elite A's- Butler
6.
14U
1. 14U Pike Allstars- Wilson
2.  15U Bullets- Thomas
3. 14U Landsharks- Causey
4.
5.
6.